Past Award Recipients

(Click the link to be taken to the area for each award)

*Lou Eichler Award of Excellence*  *Industry Leadership Award*  *Excellence in Management Award*

*Mail Center of the Year Award*  *Outstanding Team Member Award*

*John Wargo Industry Partnership Award*  *Barry Gauthier Volunteer Award*

 

Lou Eichler Award of Excellence
Recipient
Name
School
Name
Award
Year
Winning
Submission
Betsy Shortell Harvard University 2019  
Barbara Dobson Oklahoma State University 2017  
Lea Holt UNC Chapel Hill 2014  
Barry Gauthier University of Wisconsin Oshkosh 2013 Document 
Kathy Waters Madison Area Technical College 2012  
Ed Talley Northern Arizona University 2009  
Peggy Smith Washington University Saint Louis 2008  
Richard Boudrero Utah State University 2007  
John Golding Northern Virginia Comm College 2006  
Steve Burn Colorado State University 2005  
Dave Pitts Wake Forest Univ Baptist Medical 2004  
Thom Roylance Brigham Young University 2003  
Linda Augustine Arizona State University 2002  
Charles Scott University of New Hampshire 2001  
Lou Eichler University of Iowa 1999  

 

Industry Leadership Award
Recipient
Name
School
Name
Award
Year
Winning
Submission
Judy Bankson Oregon State University 2019  
Pat Ring Boston University 2018  Document
Jean Good University of of Virginia at Wise 2017  Document
Paula Adkins Cedarville University 2016  Document
Becky Goldsmith Yavapai College 2015  
Peggy Smith Washington University Saint Louis 2013  Document
Ronnie Farris Lipscomb University 2011  
Kathy Waters Madison Area Technical College 2009  
Lianne Fenn University of Albany SUNY 2008  
Bob Trumbull University of Wyoming 2007  
Ed Talley Northern Arizona University 2005  
John Golding Northern Virginia Comm College 2004  
Steve Burn Colorado State University 2003  

  

Excellence in Management
Recipient
Name
School
Name
Award
Year
Winning
Submission
Dennis McBee Middle Tennessee State University 2019  
Mickey Anglea Vanderbilt University 2018  
Abbas Badani The Pennsylvania State University 2017  Document
Don McCarty East Tennessee State University 2016  Document
Chris Tolkacz Harvard University 2015  
Jay Henning Kansas State University 2013  Document
Dave Pitts Wake Forest University Baptist Medical 2012  
Steve Lambkin Boston University 2011  
Jean Good University of Virginia at Wise 2010  
Kenny Greene College of Charleston 2009  
Jesse Rambo Rutgers University 2008  
John Carper Pepperdine University 2007  
Sterling Calabio Brigham Young University 2006  
Joe McGuire Pima Community College 2005  
Pat Kambhu Rice University 2004  
Ron Feilner University of Missouri 2003  

 

Outstanding Team Member
Recipient
Name
School
Name
Award
Year
Winning
Submission
Donnie Murray Middle Tennessee State University 2019  
Scott Driscoll University of California San Diego 2018  Document
Zair Ulsh Dickinson College 2017  Document
Andrew Fassett Arizona State University 2016  Document
Anne Murphy Kansas State University 2014  
Trish Nelson Utah State University 2013  Document
Craig Pellar   2011  
Paul Aden   2010  
Tina Cole Wake Forest University Baptist Medical 2009  
Tien Vo Northern Virginia Comm College 2008  
Neil Williams Pima Community College 2007  
Mike Santiago   2006  
Lisa Young Arizona State University  2005  
Dora Thomley  University of West Florida 2004  
Julie McKnight Idaho State University 2003  

 

John Wargo Mail Industry Partnership
Recipient
Name
Business
Name
Award
Year
Winning
Submission
Jim Cochrane United States Postal Service 2019  
John Wargo United States Postal Service 2018  Document

 

Presidential Award

Korina Brim, Kay Ingle & Dave Pitts—2007
Donna Morris & Dee Cohick—2013
John Carper—2014
Steve Burn & Thom Roylance—2015
Kathy Waters, Barry Gauthier, Lea Holt—2016
Barry Gauthier & Lea Holt—2017
Ronnie Farris & Thom Roylance - 2018